full screen background image

Conference Programme

Time Programme
09:00-18:00 Conference Registration
09:30-10:00 Opening Ceremony

  • Peter MATHIESON (President and Vice-Chancellor, HKU)
  • Sandra TSANG (Chairperson of Committee on Halls, HKU)
10:00-11:00 Keynote Speech 1
Duncan DORMOR – Jewel in the Crown? The Oxbridge College: its Origins, Character and Future
11:00-11:30 Poster Session
Tea & Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 From Past to Present:
The Evolution of Hall/Residential Education

(Session Chair: Kaimin SHIH)

  • Eric CHONG – The St John’s College, HKU Experience and the Next 100 Years – How Viable is Oxbridge Residential Education in HKU
  • Haydn CHEN – Learning Outcomes of the Residential Colleges at the University of Macau
  • Rainbow WONG – From Halls to Colleges: A Transformation of Residential Education at HKU
  • Kevin YUNG – Exploring the Challenges of Internationalisation: An Ethnographic Narrative Inquiry of a Local-non-local ‘Hybrid’ in a Residential hall
    This paper has been published in Language and Intercultural Communication (doi: 10.1080/14708477.2016.1159692)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Panel Discussion: Hall/Residential Education in a Global Perspective
(Session Chair: Kenneth LEUNG)
Adekunle ADEYEYE, Haydn CHEN, Duncan DORMOR, Renaldo PEARSON
15:00-15:30 Poster Session
Tea & Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Hall/Residential Education in Hong Kong
(Session Chair: Siu Man NG)

  • Annie CHAN – Towards Halls of Residence as Living and Learning Communities: Lingnan University’s Fully-Residential Campus
  • David CHOI – Study on Impact of Hall Education (2013 – 2015)
  • Robert CHUNG – Universally Universal: Towards a Universal Hall/House/College System in Hong Kong
  • Maggie ZHAO – Students’ Voices on University Residential Experience at The University of Hong Kong
17:00-18:00 Conference Cocktail Reception (Rome’s Café)

Time Programme
09:00-17:00 Conference Registration
10:00-11:00 Keynote Speech II
Renaldo PEARSON – Why Harry Potter Chose Harvard: A House System That Continues to Cultivate Top Talent
11:00-11:30 Poster Session
Tea & Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 Measuring and Assessing Learning Experience in Hall/Residential Education
(Session Chair: Thomas NG)

  • Cecilia CHAN – Assessing Generic Competencies in Hall Education and Extra Curricular Activities
  • Spencer BENSON – Using E-portfolios to Document Student Development in a Four Year Residential College Experience: The UM Case Study
  • Natalie PANG – Making Connections: Fieldwork and Visual Arts at the Studio@CresPion Halls of Residence at Nanyang Technological University
  • Greg PETERSEN – Learning by Experience: A Residential College Arts Program
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Keynote Speech III
Adekunle ADEYEYE – Transition from Home to College: Opportunities and Challenges in a Year One Residential College
15:00-15:30 Poster Session
Tea & Coffee Break
15:30-16:45 The Way Forward: Professionalization and Specialization?
(Session Chair: Raymond CHEUNG)

  • Wilton FOK – Professional Development and Capacity Building of Residential Education – Review and the Way Forward
  • Katherine WAN – Academic Advising in Residential Halls
  • Anthony YEH – Students Reviewed by the Committee on Discontinuation: Observations and Analysis
  • Linda YEUNG – Student Counselling and Residential Staff Training
  • Paul YIP – Suicide Prevention in Residential Halls
16:45-17:00 Closing Remarks